O'Neal v. Mercantile Press v. Honeycutt's Lawn Maintenance, Inc. et al.
[…] Funk, 396 A.2d 967, 968 (Del. 1978). Precision Air, Inc. v. Standard Chlorine of Delaware, Inc., 654 A.2d 403, 406 (Del. 1995). 4 Great American Assur. Co. v. Fisher Controls Intern., Inc., 2003 WL 21901094, at *5 (Del.Super. Aug. 4, 2003) (citing Criden v. Steinberg, 2000 WL 35 4390 (Del. Ch. Mar. 23, 2000)). 5 19 Del.C. § 2304 states: Every employer and employee . . .shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies. 3 3 brought by an injured employee against a third party. 6 Because the employer cannot be held liable as a joint tortfeasor, it is not obligated to provide contribution to the third party. 7 There is an exception, however, to the exclusivity provision. In Precision Air Inc., v.