Rapposelli v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] The interest should therefore not begin to accrue from the entry of the judgment, or until July 9, 2009. 1 Hereinafter referred to by section only. Page 4 of 16 DISCUSSION Based upon the submissions of the parties, it is clear that the sole issue to be decided by this Court is whether Plaintiff is entitled to prejudgment interest under §2301(d). That statute reads: In any tort action for compensatory damages in the Superior Court or the Court of Common Pleas seeking monetary relief for bodily injuries, death or property damage, interest shall be added to any final judgment entered for damages awarded, calculated at the rate established in subsection (a) of this section, commencing from the date of injury, provided that prior to trial the plaintiff had extended to defendant a written settlement demand valid for a minimum of 30 days in an amount less than the amount of damages upon which the judgment was entered.2 Resolution of this matter obviously depends on whether an UIM action may be considered a tort action under §2301(d).