Paul Capital Advisors, LLC, et al. v. John A. Stahl, et al.
[…] Spiro v. Vions Tech. Inc., 2014 WL 1245032, at *8 (Del. Ch. Mar. 24, 2014) (quoting Stuart Kingston, Inc. v. Robinson, 596 A.2d 1378, 1382 (Del. 1991)). 132 Id. (quoting Stuart Kingston, 596 A.2d at 1382) (emphasis omitted). 133 Id. (quoting Appriva S’holder Litig. Co., LLC v. EV3, Inc., 937 A.2d 1275, 1285–86 (Del. 2007). 134 Id. 131 26 B. The Plaintiffs Lack Standing to Remove Stahl The Plaintiffs seek to remove Stahl as the Trust Advisor of the Exchange Trusts under the removal provisions in Delaware’s statute governing trusts, 12 Del. C. § 3327. Section 3327 provides as follows: If a governing instrument expressly permits an officeholder . . . to be removed, the officeholder may be removed in accordance with the terms of the governing instrument. In addition, the Court of Chancery may remove an officeholder on the Court’s own initiative or on petition of a trustor, another officeholder, or beneficiary if: (1) The officeholder has committed a breach of trust; or (2) The continued service of the officeholder substantially impairs the administration of the trust; or (3) The court, having due regard for the expressed intention of the trustor and the best interests of the beneficiaries, determines that notwithstanding the absence of a breach of trust, there exists: a. A substantial change in circumstances; b. Unfitness, unwillingness or inability of the officeholder to administer the trust or perform its duties properly; or c. Hostility between the officeholder and beneficiaries or other officeholders that threatens the efficient administration of the trust.135 Accordingly, Section 3327 provides that an officeholder may be removed “in accordance with the terms of the governing instrument,” “on the Court’s own initiative,” or “on petition of a trustor, another officeholder, or beneficiary.”136 The 135 136 12 Del.