Rummel Klepper & Kalh, LLP v. Delaware River and Bay Authority
[…] C. § 5701 et seq. (with the Executive Director of the DRBA as arbitrator and referee in accordance with Section 1.5.1 of the Specifications) and shall be 36 specifically enforceable.” 75 RK&K asserts that the court should enjoin arbitration because, by designating the Executive Director of the DRBA as arbitrator, it is unenforceable.76 Specifically, RK&K argues that the arbitration clause is invalid because it is (i) unconscionable, and (ii) the DRBA, through its Executive Director, lacks authority to act as a tribunal. 77 1. The Agreement Is Not Unconscionable or Illusory. 6 Del. C. § 2-302(1) states: If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. “Unconscionability is a concept that is used sparingly.” Ketler v. PFPA, LLC, 132 A.3d 746, 748 (Del. 2016); see also Progressive Int’l Corp. v. E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co., 2002 WL 1558382, at *2 (Del. Ch.