In re Rehabilitation of Scottish RE (U.S.), Inc.
[…] Am. Home Assurance Co., 864 F.2d 1033, 1039 (3d Cir. 1988). [13 Part II] Unif. L. Annotated 126 (2002) (“The Uniform Insurers Liquidation Act (1939) was withdrawn from recommendation for enactment by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform States Laws in 1981 due to it being obsolete.”); see Am. Bankr. Inst., State Insurance Company Insolvency Proceedings-Looks Like a 17 48 Delaware adopted the Uniform Act in 1953. See 18 Del. C. § 5920 (1953) (declaring that the provisions being enacted “constitute and may be referred to as the Uniform Insurers Liquidation Act”).