In re Rehabilitation of Scottish RE (U.S.), Inc.
[…] The three identified categories are explicitly non-exclusive, and the expenses that the Commissioner incurs in conducting a rehabilitation would easily fall within Class I. The Commissioner also cites the definitions of Class II and Class III claims. Class II claims encompass “[t]he reasonable and necessary administrative expenses of the Delaware Insurance Guaranty Association or the Delaware Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association or as the case may be, and any similar organization in another state.” Id. § 5918(e)(2). Class III encompasses “claims of the Delaware Insurance Guaranty Association or the Delaware Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association, as the case may be, and any similar organization in another state for coverage of policy benefits as required by statute.” Id. § 5918(e)(3). The Commissioner observes that the guaranty associations only become pertinent in a liquidation, so these definitions show that the Priority Provision must apply to liquidations.