In re Rehabilitation of Scottish RE (U.S.), Inc.
[…] It rather provides that if a particular type of claim is made, then the claim has its designated statutory priority. The Priority Provision thus could apply to a rehabilitation proceeding. There simply would not be any claims related to guaranty associations. 44 A further textual argument compares the language of the Priority Provision, found in Section 5918(e), with the language of Sections 5918(a) and (b). Both Section 5918(a) and 5918(b) refer generally to “delinquency proceeding[s].” • Section 5918(a) states: “In a delinquency proceeding against an insurer domiciled in this State, claims owing to residents of ancillary states shall be preferred claims if like claims are preferred under the laws of this State. All such claims owing to residents or nonresidents shall be given equal priority of payment from general assets regardless of where such assets are located.” Id. § 5918(a). • Section 5918(b) states: “In a delinquency proceeding against an insurer domiciled in a reciprocal state, claims owing to residents of this State shall be preferred if like claims are preferred by the laws of that state.” Id. § 5918(b). The statute defines a “delinquency proceeding” as “any proceeding commenced against an insurer pursuant to this chapter for the purpose of liquidating, rehabilitating, reorganizing or conserving such insurer.” 18 Del. C. § 5901(3).