In re Rehabilitation of Scottish RE (U.S.), Inc.
[…] Merced argued that the Commissioner did not provide a factual record to support that determination, but the Commissioner addressed that issue through the supplemental submission. The objections that the Pre-Plan Payments violate the Priority Provision therefore lack merit. The Commissioner’s proposal complies with law, satisfying the first stage in the operationalization of the abuse of discretion standard. C. The Offset Statute In their objection to the Pre-Plan Payments, the Objecting Cedents also invoke the Offset Statute, 18 Del. C. § 5927. The operative language of the Offset Statute provides as follows: 64 In all cases of mutual debts or mutual credits between the insurer and another person in connection with any action or proceeding under this chapter, such credits and debts shall be set off and the balance only shall be allowed or paid, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section below. 18 Del. C. § 5927(a).30 The operative language thus states that after the offset, “the balance only shall be allowed or paid.” Id. All of the Objecting Cedents have participated in the Offset Plan. All of the Objecting Cedents have used offsets to satisfy more than 43% of the losses that they have incurred.