In re Rehabilitation of Scottish RE (U.S.), Inc.
[…] C. § 5918(e). There is nothing special about this language; thirty-two states have priority statutes that contain a similarly generic introduction.15 See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 21.78.260 (“The priority of distribution of claims from an insurer’s estate is in accordance with the order in which each class of claims is set out in this section.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 20-629(A) (“In a delinquency proceeding against an insurer domiciled in this state, the priority of distribution of claims from the general assets of the insurer shall be determined pursuant to this section.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-541(1) (“The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer’s estate shall be in accordance with the order in which each class of claims is set forth in this section.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-944(a) (“The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer’s estate shall be in accordance with the order in which each class of claims is set forth in this section.”); Fla. Stat. § 631.271(1) (“The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer’s estate shall be in accordance with the order in which each class of claims is set forth in this subsection.”); Haw. Rev.