Melvin Green v. Gary Shockley
[…] C. §§ 1902(a), 2301(a) (describing reporting requirements for executors and administrators of estates as to a deceased person’s real estate rents and profits); see also Harman v. Eastburn, 76 A.2d 315, 319 (Del. Ch. 1950) (holding that, when an executor is in possession of a decedent’s real property, the executor “may collect the rents and use them as assets of the estate for the payments of debt”). C.A. No. 2018-0782-PWG September 30, 2022 Page 17 of 22 of an account.91 Title 12, Section 2302(d) of the Delaware Code provides that “[e]xceptions not filed within such 3-month period shall not be considered by the Court.”92 Section 2302(d), however, has no bearing on assets that do not become part of an estate.93 Here, Green did not include rental income from the Apartments Property in the Estate’s First and Final Account.94 As a result, the rental income never entered the Estate.