In re Cellular Telephone
[…] That amount typically will be less than fair value, because the balance in the capital account reflects the partner’s allocation of net income through the date of dissociation. It does not credit the partner with a share of the value of the business as a going concern. Finally, both the statute and the Partnership Agreement make the dissociated partner liable for any damages to the partnership or the other parties. By statute, if a court orders the expulsion of a partner under the statutory provision, then the dissociation is wrongful. See 6 Del. C. § 15-602(b)(3). “A partner who wrongfully dissociates is liable to the partnership and to the other partners for damages caused by the dissociation. Such liability is in addition to any other obligation of the partner to the partnership or to the other partners.” Id. § 15-602(c). The Non-Exclusive Remedy Provision establishes the same rule. means” does not insulate the general partner’s actions from review; it “simply says that [the general partner] has the singular (i.e., sole) authority (i.e., discretion) to consider and decide this matter.”