In re Cellular Telephone
[…] Id. § 8.1 (the “Non-Exclusive Remedy Provision”) (formatting added). In broad strokes, the Dissociation Remedy resembles the statutory dissociation remedy that appears in the DRUPA. Section 15-601 of DRUPA identifies events that will cause a partner’s dissociation from a partnership. One such event occurs if the Court of Chancery enters an order directing the partner’s expulsion for having “wilfully or 164 persistently committed a material breach of either the partnership agreement or of a duty owned to the partnership or the other partners.” 6 Del. C. § 15-601(5)(ii); see RUPA § 601(5)(B). Despite strong conceptual similarities, the Partnership Agreement creates a more readily available dissociation remedy than the statute. For starters, the Dissociation Remedy uses a different and more easily satisfied trigger.