In re Cellular Telephone
[…] Paige Cap. Mgmt., LLC v. Lerner Master Fund, LLC, 2011 WL 3505355, at *32 (Del. Ch. Aug. 8, 2011). Given those strictures, AT&T’s representatives on the Executive Committee could not freely waive the Dissociation Remedy if it otherwise applied to AT&T. 167 The parties have not addressed whether the contractual Dissociation Remedy can co-exist with the statutory alternative. Although DRUPA generally is an enabling statute, some of its provisions are mandatory. Id. § 15-103(a). Section 15-103(b) identifies the provisions a partnership agreement cannot modify. United States v. Sanofi-Aventis U.S. LLC, 226 A.3d 1117, 1128 (Del. 2020). One of them is the statutory dissociation remedy: “The partnership agreement may not . . . [v]ary the right of a court to expel a partner in the events specified in § 15-601(5) of this title.” 6 Del. C. § 15-103(b)(5). Commentary to Section 601(5) of the Uniform Act reinforces this point, stating that “[t]he partnership agreement cannot vary the stated grounds for expulsion . . . , but can choose an alternative forum – e.g., arbitration.” RUPA § 601(5) cmt.