Daniel Feldman et al. v. AS Roma SPV GP, LLC et al.
[…] The parties dispute whether Plaintiffs’ claims are direct or derivative. They also dispute the extent to which any defendant, other than AS Roma GP, owes fiduciary duties to Plaintiffs and the other Class A members. I need not resolve those issues to decide the pending motion, because the Amended Complaint does not state a claim, regardless of how the claims are characterized and to whom they are directed. A. The Amended Complaint Does Not State a Disclosure Claim. The Delaware Limited Liability Company Act provides that an LLC Agreement can modify or eliminate common law fiduciary duties. 6 Del. C. § 181101(c) (“To the extent that . . . a member or manager . . . has duties (including fiduciary duties) . . . , the member’s or manager’s . . . duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company agreement.”). An LLC agreement may impose fiduciary duties as a matter of contract. See Gatz 15 Props., LLC v. Auriga Cap. Corp., 59 A.3d 1206, 1213 (Del. 2012) (concluding LLC agreement “contractually adopt[ed] the fiduciary duty standard of entire fairness”).