Wilmington Trust Company v. Mills, et al.
[…] Mabel exercised the power to create a further trust for the benefit of her five children and their issue, per stirpes. A dispute arose because the power of appointment only permitted Mable to exercise it in favor of her children, not their issue. Mabel’s attempt to exercise the limited power in favor of her children’s issue thus purported to add additional 8 Relatedly, the Executor argues that to infer that Phyllis anticipated the passage of the 2019 Amendment contravenes Delaware law. Wyeth Reply Br. at 7. He relies on Section 3330(a) of the Trust Act, which states: “There shall be no presumption that a testator or trustor did or did not intend that any law apply to a governing instrument which was not in effect on the date of execution of such governing instrument.” 12 Del. C. § 3330(a)(1). He contends that as a matter of law, the court cannot interpret the 1986 Exercise as anticipating the Appointee Expansion Statute. For one thing, this decision has not interpreted the 1986 Exercise as anticipating the Appointee Expansion Statute.