Neil Wallace v. Mt. Poso Cogeneration Company, LLC
[…] Under the AAA, the parties will discuss the issue at the first administrative conference. If the AAA agrees with Plaintiff, it will confirm David White as the sole arbitrator. If not, the AAA may order the parties to start the selection process pursuant to Rule R-13(a). Either way, this court will not be involved. 24 Titan/Value Equities Gp., Inc. v. Superior Ct., 29 Cal. App. 4th 482, 488 & n.7 (Cal. Ct. App. 1994); see Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281.6 (“If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, that method shall be followed.”); Armendariz v. Found. Health Psychcare Servs., Inc., 6 P.3d 669, 698 (Cal. 2000) (holding that a valid arbitration agreement shall govern the methods for selecting arbitrators unless “the arbitration agreement does not provide a method for appointing an arbitrator”); see also Off. & Pro.