Bandera Master Fund LP, et al. v. Boardwalk Pipeline Partners, LP, et al.
[…] There are two relevant provisions in the Partnership Agreement. The first is a true exculpation provision. The second is a provision that establishes a conclusive presumption of good faith if the General Partner or another decision-maker relies on an advisor. The General Partner cannot rely on either of them to escape liability in this case. 1. The Exculpation Provision Section 17-1101(f) of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act authorizes a partnership agreement to eliminate “any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a partner or other person to a limited partnership or to another partner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement,” other than “any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.” 6 Del. C. § 17-1101(f). The Partnership Agreement takes full advantage of this statutory authority.