Knott Partners L.P. v. Telepathy Labs, Inc.
[…] However, in the circumstances before 46 See, e.g., W. Air Lines, Inc. v. Kerkorian, 254 A.2d 240, 242 (Del. 1969). Shaw, 663 A.2d at 470 (citing Rainbow, 535 A.2d at 1361). Rainbow examined the language of the then-current Section 219(c), which stated that “[t]he stock ledger shall be the only evidence as to who are the stockholders entitled to examine . . . the books of the corporation.” See Rainbow, 535 A.2d at 1359 (emphasis added) (citing 8 Del. C. § 219(c)).