Preston Hollow Capital LLC v. Nuveen LLC, et al.
[…] Therefore, “differences in the statutory language or the legislative history” suggest I ought not bypass the conflicting New York law to follow federal precedent. 277 People v. Rattenni, 81 N.Y.2d 166, 171 (N.Y. 1993); see also Anheuser-Busch, Inc. v. Abrams, 71 N.Y.2d 327, 334 (N.Y. 1988). 278 15 U.S.C. §§ 1–11. 279 15 U.S.C. § 4 (“[I]t shall be the duty of the several United States attorneys, in their respective districts, under the direction of the Attorney General, to institute proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain such violations.”). 280 15 U.S.C. §§ 12–27. 15 U.S.C. § 26 (“Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws . . .”). Federal case law appears to corroborate that injunctive relief became a private remedy after the addition of the Clayton Act. Compare State of Minnesota v. N. Sec.