Preston Hollow Capital LLC v. Nuveen LLC, et al.
[…] Bus. Law §§ 340–47. 274 Compare Peekskill Theater v. Advance Theatrical Co. of N.Y., 206 A.D. 138 (N.Y. App. Div. 1923) (New York appellate court granting injunction to private litigant without analyzing the permissibility under the statute) with Blumenthal v. Am. Soc’y of Travel Agents, Inc., 1977 WL 18392, at *4 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. July 5, 1977) (New York trial court analyzing the statute and denying injunctive relief to private litigant without addressing Peekskill precedent). 275 Blumenthal, 1977 WL 18392, at *4. 276 N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 342 (“The attorney-general may bring an action in the name and in behalf of the people of the state against any [party] to restrain and prevent the doing in this state of any act herein declared to be illegal.”). 52 in light of Federal precedent and given a different interpretation only where State policy, differences in the statutory language or the legislative history justify such a result.”277 However, this argument is undermined by a close look at the statutory background, starting with the Sherman