In re Baker Hughes Incorporated Merger Litigation
[…] Id. ¶ 162. This allegation is conclusory and does not speak specifically to the omission of the Unaudited Financials. 168 See Pls.’ Answering Br. 57 n.166, 64. 169 Compl. ¶ 190. 170 Id. ¶ 189. See, e.g., 8 Del. C. § 251(b) (requiring that “the board of directors of each corporation which desires to merger or consolidate shall adopt a resolution approving an agreement of merger of consolidation”). 171 46 concern decisions Craighead or Ross were authorized to make as officers. Nor does the Complaint allege that the Board was unaware in making these decisions that Craighead and Ross potentially stood to receive significant payments in connection with the Merger.