GMF ELCM Fund L.P., et al. v. ELCM HCRE GP LLC, et al.
[…] Accordingly, on July 5, 2019, I granted the Motion to Withdraw and revoked outside counsel’s admission pro hac vice.177 At this time, Mr. White is, once again, proceeding pro se.178 II. ANALYSIS A. Legal Standard HCRE, the entity for which the Plaintiffs seek judicial dissolution, is a limited partnership. Section 17-802 of the Delaware Code provides that “[o]n application by or for a partner the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited partnership whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the purpose of the business in conformity with the partnership agreement.”179 As this Court has noted, this does not require a finding that the business of the partnership has become impossible.180 “In evaluating whether to dissolve a partnership pursuant to § 17802, courts must determine the business of the partnership and the general partner’s ability to achieve that