Lilly Lea Perry v. Dieter Walter Neupert, et al.
[…] Subsection 18-301(b) states: After the formation of a limited liability company, a person is admitted as a member of the limited liability company: ... (2) In the case of an assignee of a limited liability company interest, as provided in § 18-704(a) of this title and at the time provided in and upon compliance with the limited liability company agreement or, if the limited liability company does not so provide, when any such person’s permitted admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company . . . .242 As with Section 18-702(b), Section 18-301 defers in the first instance to the operative LLC agreement. The Company’s LLC agreement did not address the admission of new members, so the default rule applies.243 Section 18-301(b) distinguishes between (i) the act of admitting an assignee as a member and (ii) the point when the admission becomes effective. Initially, the assignee must be admitted “as provided in § 18-704(a).” Once this happens, the admission takes effect “at the time provided on and upon compliance with the limited liability company agreement.”