Lilly Lea Perry v. Dieter Walter Neupert, et al.
[…] Lacking an existing member who could consent to the admission of an assignee, the assignee only could be admitted to a single-member LLC if the LLC agreement contained a clause providing for automatic admission.245 Without this clause, an assignment of a member interest in a single-member LLC would result in an LLC that had no members. Under Section 18801(a)(4) of the LLC Act, “[a] limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up [if] . . . [a]t any time there are no members . . . .” 246 The transfer of the sole member’s interest in a single-member LLC with an LLC agreement that lacked an 244 6 Del.