Lilly Lea Perry v. Dieter Walter Neupert, et al.
[…] An assignment will be voluntary for purposes of this subsection if it is consented to by the member at the time of the assignment and is not effected by foreclosure or other similar legal process.247 After this amendment, the sole assignee of the entire member interest in a single-member LLC becomes a “permitted admission” by virtue of the assignment. This provision was not operative in May 2013. Moreover, the General Assembly did not revise Section 18301(b)(2), which explains that admission takes effect only “at the time provided on and upon compliance with the limited liability company agreement or . . . when any such person’s permitted admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company.” The timing of the admission still depends on updating the LLCs records. The Foundation argues that Section 18-704(a)(3) should apply retroactively to validate the immediate transfer that the Deed of Assignment allegedly effectuated three years before.