Lilly Lea Perry v. Dieter Walter Neupert, et al.
[…] The LLC Act Assuming counterfactually that Israel intended for the Deed of Assignment to effectuate an immediate transfer, the governing provisions of the LLC Act foreclose the possibility that the Foundation became a member as a result of that document. At most, the Foundation would have become an assignee, and the Company would have dissolved because it lacked any members. Section 18-702(b) of the LLC Act governs the assignment of an LLC interest in an LLC. In May 2013, when Israel signed the Deed of Assignment, Section 18-702(b) stated: Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement: (1) An assignment of a limited liability company interest does not entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member; (2) An assignment of a limited liability company interest entitles the assignee 236 See PX 27; see also PX 25 at ‘058; BX 26. 66 to share in such profits and losses, to receive such distribution or distributions, and to receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit or similar item to which the assignor was entitled, to the extent assigned; and (3) A member ceases to be a member and to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a member upon assignment of all of the member’s limited liability company interest. . . . 237 This provision established the default rule that applied unless the operative limited liability company agreement stated otherwise. The Company’s LLC agreement did not state otherwise.238 To the contrary, it stated: “Mr.