Lilly Lea Perry v. Dieter Walter Neupert, et al.
[…] Under the LLC Act, the Deed of Assignment could not have resulted in the Foundation becoming the sole member of the Company on May 1, 2013, when the Deed of Assignment was executed. If the Deed of Assignment had purported to transfer Israel’s See 6 Del. C. § 18-801(a)(4) (“provided, that the limited liability company is not dissolved and is not required to be wound up if: a. Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, within 90 days or such other period as is provided for in the limited liability company agreement after the occurrence of the event that terminated the continued membership of the last remaining member, the personal representative of the last remaining member agrees in writing to continue the limited liability company and to the admission of the personal representative of such member or its nominee or designee to the limited liability company as a member, effective as of the occurrence of the event that terminated the continued membership of the last remaining member . . . .”). 251 252 PX 1 § 15. 253 Compare 6 Del. C. § 18-801(a)(4) with id. §§ 18-801(a)(1), (3). 254 Id. § 18-101(6). 72 interest immediately, then it would have resulted in the Foundation becoming an assignee and the Company dissolving.