PWP Xerion Holdings III LLC v. Red Leaf Resources, Inc.
[…] Under the plain meaning of the term, someone “affiliated” with a person or organization is “closely associated with” the person or organization, “typically in a dependent or subordinate position.” Affiliated, Merriam Webster, https://www.merriam- 17 webster.com/dictionary/affiliated (last visited Oct. 14, 2019). As customarily interpreted, an officer or director of an entity is affiliated with that entity.5 Other definitions of affiliate reach the same endpoint by more explicitly incorporating the concept of control. Under Section 203 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, “‘[a]ffiliate’ means a person that directly, or indirectly through 1 or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, another person.” 8 Del. C. § 203(c)(1). The term “‘control, including the terms ‘controlling,’ ‘controlled by’ and ‘under common control with,’ means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting stock, by contract or otherwise. . . .” 8 Del. C. § 203(c)(4).