PWP Xerion Holdings III LLC v. Red Leaf Resources, Inc.
[…] Moss, 668 F. Supp. 2d 650, 660 (D.N.J. 2009) (“Affiliates are most often officers, directors, or majority shareholders— people who exercise control and influence over the company’s policies or finances.”) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Revision of Rule 144, Rule 145, and Form 144, Securities Act Release No. 7391, 1997 WL 70601, at *4–5 (Feb. 20, 1997) (observing that “[m]any practitioners . . . use [these] criteria as a guide”). 5 18 OX 18 § 1. Like Section 203, Rule 144 defines “control” to mean “the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.405. Under these control-based definitions, an officer or employee of an entity is affiliated with that entity. An officer meets the definition because he is under the control of and accountable to the governing body of the entity he serves.