J.P. Morgan Trust Company of Delaware v. Hadley Fisher, et al.
[…] The Riggs court viewed the source of payment as strong evidence of counsel’s role. See 355 A.2d at 711. Subsequent authorities have de-emphasized the source of payment. See 17 Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 82 cmt. f (Am. Law Inst. 2007) (noting that source of payment “is not determinative”). Consistent with that trend, Sections 3333(a) and 3333(b) make clear that the source of payment is not dispositive. When applying the fiduciary exception, the Riggs court also noted the absence of any claim “then pending or threatened” against the trustee. 355 A.2d at 711. Section 3333(a) states that a trustee can retain counsel “whether or not related to any claim that has been or might be asserted against the fiduciary,” and Section 3333(b) confirms that the fiduciary may retain counsel in connection with any matter “that is or that might reasonably be believed to be one that will become the subject of or related to a claim . . . .” Sections 3333(a) and 3333(b) thus make clear that a claim need not have been filed or explicitly threatened for the trustee to maintain privilege. The plain language of Sections 3333(a) and 3333(b) thus does not overrule Riggs.