IMO: The Liquidation of Indemnity Insurance Corporation, RRG
[…] into unless the insurer has notified the Commissioner in writing of its intention to enter into such transaction at least thirty days prior thereto . . . and the Commissioner has not disapproved it within such period: (a) Sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extensions of credit, guarantees, or investments, provided such transactions are equal to or exceed . . . the lesser of three percent of the insurer’s admitted assets or twenty-five percent of surplus as regards policyholders.49 BB&T claims Section 5010(c) of the Registration Act provides that the exclusive remedy for noncompliance with Section 5005, a sort of statutory rescission, and vests that remedy in the Commissioner. Section 5010(c) reads: Whenever it appears to the Commissioner that any insurer subject to this chapter or any director, officer, employee or agent thereof has engaged in any transaction or entered into a contract which is subject to § 5005 of this title and which would not have been approved had such approval been requested, the Commissioner may order the insurer to cease and desist immediately any further activity under that transaction or contract. After notice and hearing, the Commissioner may also order the insurer to void any such contracts and restore the status quo if such action is in the best interest of the policyholders, creditors or the public. 49 The relevant portion of the current Section 5005 is substantively identical. 15 Further, under Section 5009(a): Whenever it appears to the Commissioner that any insurer . . . has committed or is about to commit a violation of this chapter . . . the Commissioner may apply to the Chancery Court for an order enjoining such insurer . . . from violating or continuing to violate this chapter . . . and for such other equitable relief as the nature of the case and the interest of the insurer’s policyholders, creditors and shareholders or the public may require.