IMO: The Liquidation of Indemnity Insurance Corporation, RRG
[…] I read Sections 59 Id. at 259. 60 Id. at 260. 61 Id. 62 Id. 63 Fremont Indem. Co. v. Fremont Gen. Corp., 55 Cal. Rptr. 3d 621, 645 (Cal. Ct. App. 2007). 19 5005, 5009, and 5010 to permit a noncompliant contract to still be enforceable absent action by the Commissioner. The General Assembly granted the Commissioner the ability and discretion under Section 5010(c) to enforce the Registration Act’s approval requirements by ordering the insurer to “cease and desist . . . any further activity” related to unapproved agreements, and to “void any such contracts and restore the status quo if such action is in the best interest of the policyholders, creditors or the public.” Section 5009 empowers the Commissioner to then seek this Court’s assistance to enjoin ongoing violations or provide other relief where “it appears to the Commissioner” that an insurer has or will violate “this chapter or [] any rule, regulation or order issued by the Commissioner hereunder.”