IMO: The Liquidation of Indemnity Insurance Corporation, RRG
[…] Section 5918(e) describes the waterfall for all payments “from the insurer’s general assets” under the Receiver’s control per the Liquidation Order. Policyholders, beneficiaries, and insureds are paid in Class III, while general creditors are not paid until Class VI. “Under this priority scheme, general creditors 28 Ct. Ch. R. 56(c). 29 Deloitte LLP v. Flanagan, 2009 WL 5200657, at *3 (Del. Ch. Dec. 29, 2009) (quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986)). 30 Id. 8 are unlikely to recover from an insolvent insurer.”31 Section 5918(d), however, provides that “[t]he owner of a secured claim . . . may surrender his or her security and file a claim as a general creditor, or the claim may be discharged by resort to the security, in which case the deficiency, if any, shall be treated as a claim against the general assets of the insurer on the same basis as claims of unsecured creditors.” In other words, Section 5918 permits security holders either to execute on their security and channel that portion away from the waterfall process, or to pursue the entire interest as a general creditor claim from the insurer’s general assets.32 “Although the Rehabilitation Order and the