Anurag Mehta v. Mobile Posse, Inc., et al.
[…] As amended, however, the certificate of incorporation states that the proceeds will be allocated “as set forth in the Merger Agreement.” 83 So the Merger Agreement references the certificate of incorporation, and the certificate of incorporation references the Merger Agreement. As a consequence, neither document contains the basic information required by Section 251(b)(5). Plaintiff has therefore stated a claim under Section 252(b), and Defendants are not entitled to judgment on the pleadings. Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants violated Section 251(c), which mandates that “[t]he agreement required by subsection (b) of this section shall be submitted to the stockholders . . . for the purpose of acting on the agreement.” Thus, if a merger agreement does not meet the standards of 251(b), then it also cannot satisfy 251(c). Accordingly, because Plaintiff’s claim under Section 251(b) survives, so does Plaintiff’s claim under Section 251(c).