Anurag Mehta v. Mobile Posse, Inc., et al.
[…] Sw. Bancorp, Inc., 1995 WL 405750, at *7 (Del. Ch. July 5, 1995). See also Gilliland v. Motorola, Inc., 859 A.2d 80, 86 (Del. Ch. 2004) (“The statutory duty is mainly to notify the stockholders of the merger and of their appraisal remedy, and was satisfied by the Notice.”). 48 Compl. Ex. E (280G Solicitation) at 1; see also Compl. ¶¶ 45–46. 18 v. Encorp, Inc., 49 Plaintiff argues “stockholder consents cannot be form dated but rather must bear the date of the stockholder’s signature.”50 H-M Wexford interpreted language in Section 228 removed by amendment. Before the amendment, Section 228 required that “[e]very written consent shall bear the date of signature of each stockholder or member who signs the consent.” 51 The mandatory use of “shall” meant that the “pre-printed date” on the consents were insufficient, and each signer needed to date their consent.52 The August 2017 amendment struck the “shall bear the date of signature” language relevant to the HM Wexford. 53 The synopsis to the bill confirms: