Anurag Mehta v. Mobile Posse, Inc., et al.
[…] Defendants’ motion for judgment on the pleadings on the Section 228 issues raised in Count III is denied. D. Count IV: The Merger Agreement Count IV alleges that the Merger Agreement failed to set forth the terms and conditions of the Merger as required by 8 Del. C. § 251. Section 251(b)(1) requires that a merger agreement set forth “[t]he terms and conditions of the merger or consolidation.”78 Section 251(b)(5) states that a merger agreement shall state “[t]he manner, if any, of converting the shares of each of the constituent corporations . . . and, if any shares of any of the constituent corporations are not to remain outstanding . . . the cash . . . holders of such shares are to receive in exchange for . . . the surrender of any certificates evidencing them . . . .” 79 The Merger Agreement did not set out the consideration into which the Company’s preferred stock would be converted. It referenced a “Payment Schedule” 77 Compl. Ex. A (Initial Notice) at 1. 78 8 Del. C. § 251(b)(1). 79 Id. § 251(b)(5). 26 containing that information.