Anurag Mehta v. Mobile Posse, Inc., et al.
[…] Ch. Aug. 18, 2015); 19 2. Section 228 Disclosure Violations Plaintiff argues that Defendants did not disclose all material information required by 8 Del. C. § 228 for stockholders to decide whether to execute the 280G Solicitation. This Court has allowed stockholders to state a claim under 8 Del. C. § 228 based on the failure to disclose information,56 although Section 228 “contains no disclosure requirements other than that the written consents be in writing, set forth the action to be taken, and be signed by the holders of the stock.” 57 This is because “actions under Section 228 require strict compliance to avoid mischief and disorder in corporate actions.”58 see 8 Del. C. § 228(c) (“No written consent shall be effective to take the corporate action referred to therein unless written consents signed by a sufficient number of holders or members to take action are delivered to the corporation in the manner required by this section within 60 days of the first date on which a written consent is so delivered to the corporation.”). Stockholders can even provide “that such a consent will be effective at a future time (including a time determined upon the happening of an event)[.]” 8 Del. C. § 228(c).