Anurag Mehta v. Mobile Posse, Inc., et al.
[…] Benihana, Inc., 906 A.2d 114, 120 (Del. 2006) 67 Pfeffer v. Redstone, 965 A.2d 676, 690 (Del. 2009) (quoting Aronson v. Lewis, 473 A.2d 805, 812 (Del. 1984), overruled on other grounds by Brehm v. Eisner, 746 A.2d 244 (Del. 2000)). 22 “a corporation’s stockholders [had] the power to nullify an interested transaction.”68 The enactment of Section 144 of the DGCL changed this. 69 Under Section 144, a transaction will not be void or voidable based solely upon a director’s or officer’s interest if one of three conditions are met. 70 Only the second condition, Section 144(a)(2), is at issue in this case. Section 144(a)(2) provides safe harbor where: “The material facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the stockholders entitled to vote thereon, and the contract or transaction is specifically approved in good faith by vote of the stockholders[.]”71 68 Oberly v. Kirby, 592 A.2d 445, 466 (Del. 1991).