In re Oxbow Carbon LLC Unitholder Litigation
[…] Delaware jurisprudence generally uses the term “custodian” when the appointment involves a solvent corporation and the court-appointed agent is not charged with winding up the corporation’s affairs and selling off its assets. Otherwise, the distinction between receiver and custodian does not appear to be substantive. See 8 Del. C. § 226 (providing that a custodian has “all the powers and title of a receiver . . . but the authority of a custodian is to continue the business of the corporation and not to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets”); see also In re Shawe & Elting LLC, 2015 WL 4874733, at *1, *9 (Del. Ch.