AM General Holdings LLC v. The Renco Group, Inc. & The Renco Group, Inc. v. MacAndrews AMG Holdings LLC
[…] Renco has alleged clearly divisible and separately actionable breaches of the Holdco Agreement which do not arise from a single, perpetual account. Nor does the record support Renco’s contention that Supp. of MacAndrews AMG Holdings LLC’s Mem. of Law in Supp. of its Mot. for Partial Summ. J. (“Dougherty Aff. 1”). In an earlier decision, this Court dismissed claims against all defendants except MacAndrews AMG. See Renco, 2015 WL 394011, at *4, *11. 3 MacAndrews AMG Holdings LLC’s Mem. of Law In Supp. of Its Mot. for Partial Summ. J. 2. 4 See 10 Del. C. § 8108 (“In the case of a mutual and running account between parties, the limitation specified in § 8106 [three years] of this title shall not begin to run while such account continues open and current.”). 2 MacAndrews AMG has engaged in a single, continuous breach of contract such that its claims for breach will not accrue until the Holdco Agreement is terminated. If they have occurred, the breaches have been separate and any related causes of action accrued at the time of breach.