AM General Holdings LLC v. The Renco Group, Inc. & The Renco Group, Inc. v. MacAndrews AMG Holdings LLC
[…] Emerald P’rs v. Berlin, 726 A.2d 1215, 1224 (Del. 1999) (“Issues not briefed are deemed waived.”). 19 Holdco would be deducted. Renco argues that this dual-capital account arrangement functions as a mutual running account that will “remain open and current” until Holdco is dissolved or liquidated.62 Citing 10 Del. C. § 8108, which provides that “[i]n the case of a mutual, running account between the parties, the limitation, specified in § 8106 of this title, shall not begin to run while such account continues open and current,” Renco maintains that the statute of limitations has not yet begun to run. Section 8108 leaves the term “mutual, running account” undefined. As must occur when a statute leaves room for interpretation, courts, treatises and legal encyclopedias endeavor to fill the statutory gap.