Gerald A. Lechliter v. Del. Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control, et al.
[…] Stuart Kingston, Inc. v. Robinson, 596 A.2d 1378, at 1382 (Del. 1991) (citation omitted). 62 Compl. 56. 63 Pl.’s Answering Br. 40. 64 Id. 61 19 but, since the Plaintiff has alleged in the record both personal injury and damage to his property value as a result of the operation of the turbine, I will consider those the injury alleged here. The first statutory violation alleged by the Plaintiff is that DNREC violated the DLP Act because it failed to consult with the OSC before approving the DNRECMOU and before granting the Amended Easement. The DLP Act, at 7 Del. C. § 7506(6), provides that the OSC shall “[a]dvise and consult regarding any change from permanently protected status of open space lands acquired or otherwise protected.” Plaintiff asserts that DNREC was required to consult the OSC here because the DNREC-MOU and the Amended Easement changed the status of the Encumbered Land from permanently protected status.65 The Plaintiff alleges that DNREC’s failure to consult the OSC has caused him tort damages, presumably to his health and property values. Second, the Plaintiff argues that DNREC violated statutes concerning the “Conservation Trust Funds” because DNREC failed to obtain an Act of the General Assembly before signing the DNREC-MOU and granting the Amended Easement.66 7 Del. C. § 7506(6) provides that “[t]he Council shall . . . (6) [a]dvise and consult regarding any change from permanently protected status of open space lands acquired or otherwise protected.” The operation of the statute in circumstances closely related to those present here is discussed in Lechliter, 2015 WL 7720277. 66 Additionally, the Plaintiff points to 30 Del.