Gerald A. Lechliter v. Del. Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control, et al.
[…] C. § 7506(6) provides that “[t]he Council shall . . . (6) [a]dvise and consult regarding any change from permanently protected status of open space lands acquired or otherwise protected.” The operation of the statute in circumstances closely related to those present here is discussed in Lechliter, 2015 WL 7720277. 66 Additionally, the Plaintiff points to 30 Del. C. § 5423(c)(2), which requires that, “[i]f the General Assembly approved the sale of any project or portion thereof, the State shall receive its pro rata share of net sale income.” Therefore, Plaintiff argues that the section only “authorizes the sale . . . of the protected, public trust Open Space, not the exchange for other land stipulated in the 65 20 The Plaintiff points to 30 Del. C. § 5423 which states, in part, the following: It is intended that property acquired with funds from the Endowment Account shall remain in public outdoor recreation and conservation use in perpetuity. Said property may not be converted to other uses without a subsequent act of the General Assembly.67 The Plaintiff alleges that DNREC was required to obtain an act of the General Assembly pursuant to Section 5423 because the DNREC-MOU and the Amended Easement converted the use of the Encumbered Land.