Gerald A. Lechliter v. Del. Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control, et al.
[…] S’holder Litig., 2014 WL 5449419, at *26 (Del. Ch. Oct. 24, 2014) (waiving the plaintiffs’ claim where they “did not mention [the claim] in their Opposition Brief or at the Argument”) (citing Emerald Partners v. Berlin, 2003 WL 21003437, at *43 (Del. Ch. Apr. 28, 2003) (“It is settled Delaware law that a party waives an argument by not including it in his brief.”)). 47 Specifically, 7 Del. C. § 7503(a) provides the following: State agencies may acquire any interest in real property for the following purposes . . . : (1) To protect and conserve all forms of natural and cultural resources; (2) To protect and conserve the biological diversity of plants and animals and their habitat; (3) To protect existing or planned parks, forests, wildlife areas, nature preserves or other recreation, conservation or cultural sites by controlling the use of contiguous or nearby lands; (4) To preserve sites of special natural, cultural or geological interest; (5) To connect existing open spaces into a cohesive system of greenways and resource areas; (6) To provide for public outdoor recreation; and (7) To allow for water resource conservation. 48 29 Del. C. § 9403 states: “For purposes of this chapter the granting of an easement shall not be considered a conveyance of real property.