Pinnavaia v. J.P. Morgan Chase and Company
[…] Second, Plaintiff argues that his rights under the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution, essentially freedom of speech and the right to petition for redress of grievance, were abridged by the Master’s decision. That decision addressed whether he could act in a representative capacity for the Company and, indirectly, its shareholders. His personal rights—to assert his own views or his own claims—were not restricted. 8 That someone is not an 10 Del. C. § 8803(b) provides in part: “Upon [the court’s review of the complaint], the complaint shall be dismissed . . . upon a court’s finding that the action is legally frivolous and that even a pro se litigant, acting with due diligence, should have found well settled law disposing of the issue(s) raised.” 9 Ct. Ch. R. 144(a)(2); Digiacobbe v. Sestak, 743 A.2d 180, 184 (Del. 1999). 3 adequate representative plaintiff does not implicate free speech or other constitutionally protected rights.