Vincent Poppiti v. Thomas Conaty IV and James P. Curran, Jr.
[…] Conaty s Resp. Mot. Partial Summ. J. 2. Def. Curran s Pre-Hr g Br. Ex. JPC-BRF-1 (Liquidation Agreement) § 1. 19 Id. 18 6 Poppiti v. Conaty May 1, 2013 Page 7 Liquidation Agreement specifies that the affairs of the [Firm] shall be wound up . . . [and] the remaining assets of the [Firm] shall be distributed by Poppiti according to § 18-804 of the [Delaware Limited Liability Company] Act. 20 Section 18-804 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act (the LLC Act ) provides that: (a) Upon the winding up of a limited liability company, the assets shall be distributed as follows: (1) To creditors, including members and managers who are creditors, to the extent otherwise permitted by law, in satisfaction of liabilities of the limited liability company (whether by payment or the making of reasonable provision for payment thereof) other than liabilities for which reasonable provision for payment has been made and liabilities for distributions to members and former members under § 18-601 or § 18-604 of this title; (2) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, to members and former members in satisfaction of liabilities for distributions under § 18-601 or § 18-604 of this title;21 and (3) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, to members first for the return of their contributions and second respecting their limited liability company interests, in the proportions in which the members share in distributions.22 20 Def. Curran s Pre-Hr g Br. Ex. JPC-BRF-1 (Liquidation Agreement) § 2. Distributions under Section 18-601 and 18-604 concern, respectively, interim distributions and distributions upon the resignation of a member from an LLC. 6 Del.