CNL-AB LLC v. Eastern Property Fund I SPE (MS REF) LLC
[…] strict foreclosure on the collateral twenty days after sending the appropriate notice under §§ 9-620 and 9621.36 Eastern contends that unlike CNL-AB s notice under § 9-610 described below, the § 9-620 notice was not made public.37 Alternatively, in the event that a proper party objects to a strict foreclosure, a secured lender may dispose of the collateral under § 9-610 by a commercially reasonable public disposition with advance notice to parties in interest.38 Pursuant to this alternative option, on January 6, 2011, CNL-AB issued notice of its intention to place the 35 See N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9-620(a) (McKinney). In particular, this provision states, in relevant part: (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (g) and (h) [which are not applicable here], a secured party may accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if: (1) the debtor consents to the acceptance under subsection (c); (2) the secured party does not receive, within the time set forth in subsection (d), a notification of objection to the proposal authenticated by: (A) a person to which the secured party was required to send a proposal under Section 9-621; or (B) any other person, other than the debtor, holding an interest in the collateral subordinate to the security interest that is the subject of the proposal; . . . (4) subsection (e) does not require the secured party to dispose of the collateral or the debtor waives the requirement pursuant to Section 9-624. Id. 36 See id. §§ 9-620(c) and (d). 37 Countercl.