In the Matter of Timothy Buonamici, Jr.
[…] Additionally, Eileen contends that Master Glasscock did not abuse his discretion in awarding her commissions, or err in denying the Estate s request for attorneys fees and costs. 15 II. A. ANALYSIS Legal Standards As the guardian of Tim s person and property, Eileen had a duty to do whatever is necessary for the care, preservation, and increase of his property.70 Guardians, like other fiduciaries, are required to meet a reasonable prudence standard of judgment and care in managing the ward s property.71 Specifically, 12 Del. C. § 3302(a) provides in pertinent part: When investing, reinvesting, purchasing, acquiring, exchanging, retaining, selling and managing property for the benefit of another, a fiduciary shall act with the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use to attain the purposes of the account. In making investment decisions, a fiduciary may consider the general economic conditions, the anticipated tax consequences of the investment and the anticipated duration of the account and the needs of its beneficiaries.