IMO Estate of Daisey Mae Epperson Jones
[…] See In re Spicer s Estate, 120 A. at 91 (personal property of the deceased vests in his executor or administrator, who takes such property in trust for the payment of the debts of the deceased, and the distribution of the remainder to his heirs. ). If estate funds were used to renovate the decedent s real estate, which passed by intestate 1 Section 1508 provides that Letters testamentary or of administration shall not be granted to ¦ a person convicted of a crime disqualifying the person from taking an oath. 2 Section 1505 provides that: The persons entitled to letters of administration shall be those in first of the following classes of persons which shall have a member of that class living and not under an incapacity: Spouse of the decedent; children of the decedent; parents of the decedent; siblings of the whole blood and half blood of the decedent. 9 succession to the four children of the decedent, with the surviving spouse retaining a life estate therein, see 12 Del. C. § 502(4), such expenditures would have been improper but harmless in this case.