Rathbun v. Health Net of the Northeast, Inc.
[…] the individual is required . . . (A) to assign the [s]tate any rights . . . of the individual . . . to support (specified as support for the purpose of medical care by a court or administrative order) and to payment for medical care from any third party; (B) to cooperate with the [s]tate . . . [ii] in obtaining support and payments (described in subparagraph [A]) for himself . . . and (C) to cooperate with the [s]tate in identifying, and providing information to assist the [s]tate in pursuing, any third party who may be liable to pay for care and services available under the plan . . . . [42 U.S.C. § 1396k (a) (1) (A), (B) (ii) and (C) (2012).] Section 1396k further provides: Such part of any amount collected by the [s]tate under an assignment made under the provisions of this section shall be retained by the [s]tate as is necessary to reimburse it for medical assistance payments made on behalf of an individual with respect to whom such assignment was executed (with appropriate reimbursement of the [f]ederal [g]overnment to the extent of its participation in the financing of such medical assistance), and the remainder of such amount collected shall be paid to such individual. 42 U.S.C. § 1396k (b) [2012]; see also 42 C.F.R. §§ 433.145 and 433.146 [2014]. ‘‘The state . . . has elected to participate in the [M]edicaid program, and, therefore, is obligated to comply with federal requirements.