Ebron v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] The report stated that the petitioner accepts little or no responsibilit[y] for [his present] offenses and, in two instances, blames the victims. The probation officer recommended the maximum period of incarceration. 4 General Statutes § 54-91a provides in relevant part: (a) No defendant convicted of a crime, other than a capital felony, the punishment for which may include imprisonment for more than one year, may be sentenced, or the defendant s case otherwise disposed of, until a written report of investigation by a probation officer has been presented to and considered by the court, if the defendant is so convicted for the first time in this state; but any court may, in its discretion, order a presentence investigation for a defendant convicted of any crime or offense other than a capital felony. . . . 5 The sixth amendment right to effective assistance of counsel is made applicable to the states through the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment. See, e.g., Evitts v.