State v. Rose (Dissent)
[…] Nevertheless, the majority departs from our long-standing principle that we review trial errors, even errors of constitutional magnitude, under harmless error analysis. The majority instead invokes our sparingly used supervisory authority to establish a per se rule of reversibility and to uphold the reversal of the defendant s conviction. I believe this approach is unsupported by precedent and potentially damaging to the effectiveness of our judicial system. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent. 1 General Statutes (Sup. 2006) § 53a-167c (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of assault of public safety . . . personnel when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable . . . employee of the Department of Correction . . . from performing his or her duties, and while such . . . employee . . . is acting in the performance of his or her duties . . . (5) such person throws or hurls, or causes to be thrown or hurled, any bodily fluid including, but not limited to . . . saliva at such . . . employee . . . . 2 The trial court did not distinguish between the jury s knowledge that the defendant was incarcerated when the crime was committed as opposed to the defendant s appearance at trial in prison garb.