Haas v. Haas
[…] Because Judge Downey left the judiciary before the completion of the case, pursuant to General Statutes § 51-183f, the case was assigned to a successor judge, S. Freedman, J., to conclude the hearing of evidence and to render judgment on the ultimate issues. The plaintiff s revised third amended complaint was filed in accordance with the court s request that the parties amend the pleadings pursuant to Practice Book § 10-1 to conform to the evidence and to better reflect the basis on which the case was tried and briefed. 2 General Statutes § 52-577 provides: No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of. 3 The plaintiff s claim for an accounting was decided in the plaintiff s favor in 2008, when the court, J. R. Downey, J., ordered that a forensic accounting be conducted. 4 The defendant lost his certified public accountant license in 1987, but did not inform the plaintiff of this fact.