In re Marcus S.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Anthony A., 112 Conn. App. 643, 653 54, 963 A.2d 1057 (2009). General Statutes § 46b-129 (m) provides in relevant part: The [petitioner], a parent or the child s attorney may file a motion to revoke a commitment, and, upon finding that cause for commitment no longer exists, and that such revocation is in the best interests of such child or youth, the court may revoke the commitment of such child or youth. . . . At trial, all the parties involved agreed that no cause for commitment existed any longer. The standard for determining whether the court should accept the petitioner s permanency plan and whether the court should transfer guardianship is the best interest of the child. See Practice Book § 35a14 (c) ( the judicial authority shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the child or youth to approve the permanency plan upon a fair preponderance of the evidence ); Practice Book § 35a-16 ( [m]otions to modify dispositions are dispositional in nature based on the prior adjudication, and the judicial authority shall determine whether a modification is in the best interests of the child or youth upon a fair preponderance of the evidence ). We now turn to whether the court reasonably could have found that it was in the best interest of Marcus to transfer guardianship to his paternal grandparents, rather than to the respondent.