State v. Thompson
[…] As a result, the record before us is inadequate, and we decline to review the defendant s claim. The judgments are affirmed. In this opinion the other judges concurred. 1 Following a jury trial, the defendant was convicted of two counts of larceny in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-122 (a) (2) and one count of failure to appear in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-172 (a) (1). See State v. Thompson, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk, Docket No. CR-05-0110055-S (July 13, 2007). 2 General Statutes § 53a-33 provides in relevant part: The court or sentencing judge may at any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, after hearing and for good cause shown, terminate a sentence of probation or conditional discharge before the completion thereof . . . . 3 The defendant argues that he should have been charged with a probation violation when he was arrested in September, 2005.