Green v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Under those circumstances, the petitioner argues that Jenkins and his group could be considered the initial aggressors because they were visibly armed and were approaching the petitioner and his group. See State v. Carter, 232 Conn. 537, 546, 656 A.2d 657 (1995). 5 General Statutes § 53a-19 (a) provides in relevant part: [A] person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm. 6 The petitioner was tried together with Clark, who had been charged with the same offenses as the petitioner. In State v.