State v. Anderson
[…] See id. The following statutes are relevant to our review. General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 53-21 (a) provides in relevant part: Any person who (1) wilfully or unlaw- fully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured or the morals of such child are likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child . . . shall be guilty of a class C felony. General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 53a-35a provides in relevant part: For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows . . . (6) for a class C felony, a term not less than one year nor more than ten years . . . . General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 53a-29 (a) permits a trial court to sentence an individual to a period of probation upon conviction of any crime, other than a class A felony, if it is of the opinion that: (1) Present or extended institutional confinement of the defendant is not necessary for the protection of the public; (2) the defendant is in need of guidance, training or assistance which, in his case, can be effectively administered through probation supervision; and (3) such disposition is not inconsistent with the ends of justice. Subsection (d) of General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 53a-29 provides in relevant part: The period of probation . . . shall be as follows: (1) For a felony, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, not more than five years . . . . Subsection (e) of General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 53a-29 provides in relevant part: The period of probation . . . shall not be less than ten years nor more than thirty-five years for conviction of a violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21. . . . In the present case, the defendant was charged and convicted, inter alia, of a violation of § 53-21 (a) (1); he was neither charged nor convicted of a violation of § 53-21 (a) (2).