State v. Anderson
[…] not less than one year nor more than ten years . . . . General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 53a-29 (a) permits a trial court to sentence an individual to a period of probation upon conviction of any crime, other than a class A felony, if it is of the opinion that: (1) Present or extended institutional confinement of the defendant is not necessary for the protection of the public; (2) the defendant is in need of guidance, training or assistance which, in his case, can be effectively administered through probation supervision; and (3) such disposition is not inconsistent with the ends of justice. Subsection (d) of General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 53a-29 provides in relevant part: The period of probation . . . shall be as follows: (1) For a felony, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, not more than five years . . . . Subsection (e) of General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 53a-29 provides in relevant part: The period of probation . . . shall not be less than ten years nor more than thirty-five years for conviction of a violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21. . . . In the present case, the defendant was charged and convicted, inter alia, of a violation of § 53-21 (a) (1); he was neither charged nor convicted of a violation of § 53-21 (a) (2).