State v. Beavers
[…] Nonetheless, we will review the defendant s claim of insufficient evidence as it implicates the defendant s constitutional right not to be convicted on insufficient evidence. See State v. Reid, 85 Conn. App. 802, 804, 858 A.2d 892, cert. denied, 272 Conn. 908, 863 A.2d 702 (2004). 2 General Statutes § 53a-211 (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of possession of a sawed-off shotgun . . . when he owns, controls or possesses any sawed-off shotgun that has a barrel of less than eighteen inches or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches . . . . 3 The defendant also testified that Atkins firearm was a shotgun. 4 We analyze the defendant s claim under the federal constitution only because, although he raised a claim under our state constitution, he failed to brief his state constitutional claim.