State v. Beavers
[…] General Statutes § 1-1 (a). The defendant was convicted under the following statutes, among others. General Statutes § 53a-217 (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm . . . when such person possesses a firearm . . . and (1) has been convicted of a felony . . . . (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-212 (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of stealing a firearm when, with intent to deprive another of his firearm or to appropriate the same to himself . . . he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds a firearm, as defined in subdivision (19) of section 53a- 3. (Emphasis added.)