State v. Beavers
[…] General Statutes § 53a-3 provides in relevant part: Except where different meanings are expressly specified, the following terms have the following meanings when used in this title . . . (17) Shotgun means a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun shell to fire through a smooth bore either a number of ball shot or a single projectile for each single pull of the trigger . . . . (19) Firearm means any sawed-off shotgun, machine gun, rifle, shotgun, pistol, revolver or other weapon, whether loaded or unloaded from which a shot may be discharged . . . . (Emphasis added.) There is no definition of sawed-off shotgun in the definition section of our Penal Code, but the crime of possessing a sawed-off shotgun is determined by the length of the barrel or firearm.