State v. Beavers
[…] The defendant was convicted under the following statutes, among others. General Statutes § 53a-217 (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm . . . when such person possesses a firearm . . . and (1) has been convicted of a felony . . . . (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-212 (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of stealing a firearm when, with intent to deprive another of his firearm or to appropriate the same to himself . . . he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds a firearm, as defined in subdivision (19) of section 53a- 3. (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-211 (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of possession of a sawed-off shotgun . . . when he . . . possesses any sawed-off shotgun that has a barrel of less than eighteen inches . . . . The statutory definitions of a firearm and a shotgun inform our construction of the crimes charged.