Battalino v. Van Patten
[…] Hotchkiss, 72 Conn. 472, 480, 45 A. 11 (1900); see State v. Lex Associates, 248 Conn. 612, 617 21, 730 A.2d 38 (1999). Even when a valid contract is found, however, there is no right to specific performance, but rather [t]he granting of specific performance of a contract to sell land is a remedy which rests in the broad discretion of the trial court depending on all of the facts and circumstances when viewed in light of the settled principles of equity. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Webster Trust v. Roly, 261 Conn. 278, 284, 802 A.2d 795 (2002). I The defendant first claims that § 47-33a precluded the plaintiff from obtaining specific performance.8 Section 47-33a (a) provides in relevant part: No interest in real property existing under an executory agreement for the sale of real property or for the sale of an interest in real property or under an option to purchase real property shall survive longer than one year after the date provided in the agreement for the performance of it or, if the date is not so provided, longer than eighteen months after the date on which the agreement was executed . . . . The defendant argues that the court misconstrued the statute when the court determined that the appropriate trigger date for the eighteen month period prescribed by the statute to bring an action for specific performance was the date that the plaintiff attempted to exercise the option.9