Battalino v. Van Patten
[…] The defendant first notes that the rental fee was reduced from $796.33 to $500 per month. Second, the defendant notes that the written lease was to end, after various exercised extensions, under the agreement on May 1, 1999, but that the plaintiff was still leasing the property in March, 2004. The court ruled orally that the statute of frauds did not apply to this case. Leases of land for more than one year in duration traditionally have been subject to the provisions of the statute of frauds. Janes v. Finny, 1 Root 549, 549 (1793). Connecticut s modern statute of frauds is codified at § 52-550. See Milazzo v. Schwartz, 44 Conn. App. 402, 406, 690 A.2d 401, cert. denied, 240 Conn. 926, 692 A.2d 1282 (1997). General Statutes § 52-550 (a) provides in relevant part: No civil action may be maintained . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property unless the agreement . . . is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent to the party, to be charged . . . . Option contracts for the purchase of land must also satisfy the statute. Montanaro Bros. Builders, Inc. v. Snow, 190 Conn. 481, 485, 460 A.2d 1297 (1983).