In re People ex rel. J.D.
[…] Carrera v. People, 2019 CO 83, ¶ 18, 449 P.3d 725, 729. We apply the language of the statute as written, and our inquiry ends. Martinez v. People, 2020 CO 3, ¶ 9, 455 P.3d 752, 755.
B. Substance of the Juvenile Competency Statute
¶14 Colorado's juvenile competency statute establishes a juvenile-specific definition of incompetency to proceed that focuses on the juvenile's understanding of the legal process and ability to meaningfully consult with their attorney. § 19-2.5-701.5(5), C.R.S. (2024). Juveniles who are found incompetent to proceed may not be tried or sentenced. § 19-2.5-702(2). When the issue of competency is first raised, the court makes a preliminary finding of competence or incompetence. § 19-2.5-703(1), C.R.S. (2024).
¶15 If the court "feels that the information available to it is inadequate for making such a finding," id., it must order a competency evaluation, which includes an opinion as to whether the juvenile is competent or incompetent to proceed, § 19-2.5-703(4)(c).