In re People ex rel. J.D.
[…] Young v. Hodges, 2014 CO 1, ¶ 7, 318 P.3d 458, 460.
¶8 The exercise of our original jurisdiction is warranted in this case because there is no other adequate remedy available to J.D. The normal appellate process
6is inadequate because the harm resulting from an erroneous finding of competency necessarily occurs at the time of such finding, regardless of any ruling on appeal. See, e.g., In re People in Int. of A.T.C., 2023 CO 19, ¶ 10, 528 P.3d 168, 171 (invoking our original jurisdiction when there was a risk that the juvenile would be forced to proceed while incompetent); § 19-2.5-702(2), C.R.S. (2024) ("A juvenile must not be tried or sentenced if the juvenile is incompetent to proceed.").
¶9 Furthermore, this case presents an issue of first impression that is of significant public importance.