Jefferson Cnty. v. Dozier
[…] Id. at ¶ 14. We disagree.
¶26 While the division is correct that Dozier didn't need "to prove that the County was negligent and liable for her injuries," id. (emphasis added), as that inquiry is properly reserved for trial, the definition of "dangerous condition" plainly requires the plaintiff to prove that the "condition [wa]s proximately caused by the negligent act or omission of the public entity," § 24-10-103(1.3) (emphases added). Indeed, the definition goes on to state, "The mere existence of wind, water, snow, ice or temperature shall not, by itself, constitute a dangerous condition." Id. (emphasis added). So, Dozier was required to prove that the allegedly dangerous condition existed because of the County's negligent act or omission. Cf. Springer,