Jefferson Cnty. v. Dozier
[…] See § 24-10-106(1)(d)(I) (waiving CGIA immunity for injuries resulting from certain "dangerous condition[s]" of public roads and sidewalks); § 24-10-106(1)(d)(III) (waiving CGIA immunity for injuries resulting from certain "dangerous condition[s] caused by an accumulation of snow and ice" on public walkways). As we've explained, the fourth factor incorporates prima facie negligence principles, of which reasonableness is the cornerstone. Further, the "dangerous condition" test explicitly includes consideration of reasonableness. § 24-10-103(1.3) ("[W]hich [condition] is known to exist or which in the exercise of reasonable care should have been known to exist . . . ." (emphasis added)). Accordingly, neither we nor the district court improperly added language from section 24-10-106 to section 24-10-103; rather, we simply applied common-law principles to interpret a common-law term. See Allen v. People, 485 P.2d 886, 887-88 (Colo. 1971) ("[T]he