People v. Rodriguez-Morelos
[…] ¶31 The majority also reasonably relies on dictionary definitions and common usage analysis of "specific individual" that indicate that the term means "a single human being as contrasted with a social group or institution." Maj. op. ¶ 16 (quoting Individual, Merriam-Webster Dictionary, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/individual [https://perma.cc/JJ3V-W3AG]).

¶32 Conversely, the Attorney General reasonably asserts that the General Assembly's definition of the term "of another," which includes entities, seems designed to encompass all three types of identity theft. Likewise, section 2-4-401(8), C.R.S. (2024), states: "The following definitions apply to every statute, unless the context otherwise requires: . . . 'Person' means any individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust,

16

limited liability company, partnership, association, or other legal entity." This definition suggests that "personal information" could include the information of an entity.