People v. Rodriguez-Morelos
[…] ¶11 "Personal identifying information," "financial identifying information," and "financial device" are each statutorily defined. Neither the language in the definition of "financial identifying information," see § 18-5-901(7), nor the language in the definition of "financial device," see § 18-5-901(6), tether this type of information only to human beings -or generally to the identity of the

8

information holder. Instead, both definitions focus on different tools that can be used "to obtain cash, credit, property, services, or any other thing of value or to make a financial payment." § 18-5-901(7).