People v. Rodriguez-Morelos
[…] Id. at ¶ 38, 442 P.3d at 389.

¶26 A statute is ambiguous if it is reasonably susceptible to multiple interpretations. Id. If the meaning of the statute is unambiguous, we need not employ other interpretive tools. Id. If it is ambiguous, "then we may consider other aids," such as employing tools of statutory construction, considering the statute's legislative history, and considering "the end to be achieved by the statute." Id.; see also St. Vrain Valley Sch. Dist. RE-1J v. A.R.E. ex rel. Loveland, 2014 CO 33, ¶ 11, 325 P.3d 1014, 1019; § 2-4-203(1), C.R.S. (2024)

14

("If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the general assembly, may consider among other matters: (a) The object sought to be attained ....").

B. Both Interpretations Are Reasonable

¶27 The statute is ambiguous because both the majority's and the Attorney General's interpretations of the statute are reasonable.