Colorado v. Justice
[…] But this statute is part of Title 13 and has no application in criminal cases. The “Colorado Code of Criminal Procedure” resides in Title 16 of the Colorado Revised Statutes. See § 16-1-101(1), C.R.S. (2022). The “Colorado Criminal Code” is domiciled in Title 18 of the Colorado Revised Statutes. See § 18-1-101(1), C.R.S. (2022). And our “Vehicles and Traffic” laws are parked in Title 42 of the Colorado Revised Statutes. There is no provision regarding dispute resolution programs, let alone mediation, in Titles 16, 18, and 42. ¶32 Second, the contents that follow the first sentence of section 13-22-311(1) bolster our conclusion. For example, subsection (1) carves out an exception: The court is prohibited from requiring mediation where one of the parties objects to mediation and claims to have “been the victim of physical or psychological abuse by the other party.” § 13-22-311(1). This exception makes sense in civil cases; not so much in criminal cases. In many criminal cases, the named victim alleges to have suffered physical or mental abuse at the hands of the defendant.