Colorado v. Justice
[…] We review legal questions de novo. Id. B. The District Court Lacked the Authority to Order Mediation ¶23 The district court and the parties agree, as do we, that section 16-7-301, which is titled “Propriety of plea discussions and plea agreements,” applies in Although there are three orders in play (the oral order, the written order, and the referral order), they are compatible with one another. Therefore, we refer generally to the mediation order. 2 11 criminal cases. Section 16-7-301(1) provides that the People “may engage in plea discussions for the purpose of reaching a plea agreement” if “it appears that the effective administration of criminal justice will thereby be served.” ¶24 That the People are vested with the discretion to engage in plea discussions necessarily means that they are vested with the discretion to refrain from engaging in plea discussions.