Liggett v. Colorado
[…] Their testimony, which Liggett included in the record, provides us with sufficient information to decide whether the disclosure of their observations was proper. C. Section 16-8-103.6 ¶46 Under subsections 13-90-107(1)(d) and (g), information that physicians and psychologists learn during the treatment of a patient is generally privileged and cannot be disclosed without their patient’s consent. Similarly, subsections 13-90-107(1)(d) and (g) protect information that registered nurses, professional counselors, and other nonphysician medical providers learn during the treatment of their patients. These privileges “prohibit both testimonial disclosures and ‘pretrial discovery of information within the scope of the privilege.’” Zapata v. People, 2018 CO 82, ¶ 33, 428 P.3d 517, 525 (quoting Clark v. Dist. Ct., 668 P.2d 3, 8 (Colo. 1983)). Once a privilege attaches, “the only basis for authorizing a disclosure of the confidential information is an express or implied waiver.”