Liggett v. Colorado
[…] These privileges “prohibit both testimonial disclosures and ‘pretrial discovery of information within the scope of the privilege.’” Zapata v. People, 2018 CO 82, ¶ 33, 428 P.3d 517, 525 (quoting Clark v. Dist. Ct., 668 P.2d 3, 8 (Colo. 1983)). Once a privilege attaches, “the only basis for authorizing a disclosure of the confidential information is an express or implied waiver.” Clark, 668 P.2d at 9. 25 ¶47 Section 16-8-103.6(2)(a) codifies one such waiver: A defendant who pleads NGRI “waives any claim of confidentiality or privilege as to communications made by the defendant to a physician or psychologist in the course of an examination or treatment for the mental condition” at issue. (Emphasis added.) ¶48 Liggett argues that, by its plain language, this statutory waiver applies only to a defendant’s communications with the providers actually named in the statute: a physician or psychologist.