Liggett v. Colorado
[…] In Gray, for instance, we held that the defendant waived claims of privilege regarding “hospital records” related to his condition, in addition to the testimony of psychiatrists who examined him. 884 P.2d at 289. Accordingly, the word “communications” in section 16-8-103.6 refers to the information conveyed to a physician or psychologist about the defendant’s mental health. It does not restrict how the defendant may convey that information. ¶54 The “communications” covered by section 16-8-103.6(2)(a) are limited to those “made by the defendant to a physician or psychologist in the course of an 29 examination or treatment for the mental condition” at issue. (Emphasis added.) But the phrase “to a physician or psychologist” doesn’t specify that communications must be made directly to a physician or psychologist, rather than through other providers on the physician’s or psychologist’s behalf. Cf. People ex rel. Rein v.