Liggett v. Colorado
[…] Id. We determined that by putting their mental condition at issue in trial, a defendant “waives the protection to communications, including medical records, that pre-date or post-date the 27 criminal offense, made by a defendant to a physician or psychologist in the course of examination or treatment.” Id. Likewise, “the defendant waives the right to claim the attorney-client and physician/psychologist-patient privileges” as to those communications. Id. ¶52 Gray confirms the breadth of section 16-8-103.6: When the statute says that a defendant “waives any claim of confidentiality or privilege as to communications made by the defendant to a physician or psychologist,” § 16-8-103.6(2)(a) (emphasis added), it means that the defendant waives every claim of confidentiality or privilege, see Any, Merriam-Webster Dictionary, https:// www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/any [https://perma.cc/UUB9-552B] (defining “any” as “every: used to indicate one selected without