Liggett v. Colorado
[…] Evidentiary constraints still apply. For example, the court may exclude the 21 evidence “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice” or the other risks described in CRE 403. And when evidence is admissible for one purpose but not another (e.g., to rebut an insanity defense but not as evidence of guilt in the People’s case-in-chief), “the court, upon request, shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly.” CRE 105; see also § 16-8-107(1.5)(a), C.R.S. (2022) (providing that evidence acquired during a court-ordered sanity examination “is admissible only as to the issues raised by the defendant’s plea of [NGRI], and the jury, at the request of either party, shall be so instructed”). So to the extent that prosecutors could seek to use a defendant’s statements improperly, evidentiary constraints protect the defendant’s interests by ensuring that the evidence is used for a relevant, limited, and fair purpose. ¶40 But these considerations are evidentiary—not constitutional.