Liggett v. Colorado
[…] They sought “[a]ll records of statements by [Liggett] concerning his mental condition to medical professionals, 6 including but not limited to physicians, psychologists, nurses, social workers and therapists” across specified dates, including before the offense.1 ¶11 Liggett moved to quash the subpoenas, arguing that they covered privileged information. He acknowledged that under section 16-8-103.6(2)(a), a defendant who pleads NGRI “waives any claim of confidentiality or privilege as to communications made by the defendant to a physician or psychologist in the course of an examination or treatment for the mental condition.” But he argued that this statutory waiver applies only to “a physician or psychologist,” meaning the observations of other medical providers (like nurses and counselors) remained privileged.