Gorostieta v. People
[…] Cf. § 18-1.3-802 (providing that in habitual criminal cases, (1) “a duly authenticated copy of the record of former convictions and judgments of any court of record for any of said crimes against the party indicted or informed against shall be prima facie evidence of such convictions and may be used in evidence against such party,” and (2) “[i]dentification photographs and fingerprints that are part of the record of 14 such former convictions and judgments, or are part of the records kept at the place of such party’s incarceration or by any custodian authorized by the executive director of the department of corrections