Colorado v. Raider
[…] Beyor, 641 A.2d 344, 345 (Vt. 1993) (concluding that Vermont’s implied consent statute, which provides that if a person refuses to submit to a test, then it shall not be given, precludes the taking of blood through a nontestimonial identification order and requires the state to rely instead on the imposition of sanctions to persuade drunk drivers to submit). ¶62 Finally, the statutory history of section 42-4-1301.1(3) supports my position. Specifically, at a time when law enforcement officers could have obtained warrants for forced specimen draws, our legislature adopted a statute that 14 provides, in plain and unambiguous language, “No law enforcement officer shall physically restrain any person for the purpose of obtaining a specimen of such person’s blood, breath, saliva, or urine for testing” except in four expressly enumerated circumstances. § 42-4-1301.1(3). In my view, the only conclusion to be drawn from this is that the legislature, in fact, meant to limit forced specimen draws to the four enumerated scenarios and to preclude circumventing those limits by obtaining a warrant.