Colorado v. Raider
[…] Eggleston v. Dep’t of Revenue, 895 P.2d 1169, 1171 (Colo. App. 1995); see also Turbyne, 151 P.3d at 569 (noting that one objective of the Expressed Consent Statute is to allow law enforcement officers to obtain scientific evidence of the amount of alcohol in a driver’s bloodstream in order to curb drunk driving by facilitating the prosecution of such driving offenses); § 42-2-126(1)(a) (noting that one purpose of the driver license revocation provisions is “[t]o provide safety for all persons using the highways of this state by quickly revoking the driver’s license of . . . any person who has refused to submit to an analysis as required by section 42-4-1301.1”). 8 ¶49 On the other hand, the statutory scheme recognizes that “blood draws are ‘significant bodily intrusions’” because they (1) “require piercing the skin,” (2) “extract a part of the subject’s body,” and (3) “place[] in the hands of law enforcement authorities a sample that can be preserved