Colorado v. Raider
[…] Simpson, ¶ 1, 392 P.3d at 1209. The statute establishes a process for the collection of a blood or breath sample from a DUI suspect and imposes penalties for a suspect’s refusal to cooperate in the process. 7 ¶16 Specifically, the statute states that any person who drives a motor vehicle in the state “shall be deemed to have expressed . . . consent to the provisions of this section.” § 42-4-1301.1(1). Accordingly, if a police officer has probable cause to believe that a driver has committed a DUI-related offense, the driver “shall be required to take and complete, and to cooperate in the taking and completing of,” a breath or blood test. § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I).