Colorado v. Raider
[…] The question before us, then, is whether, despite the fact that none of the four statutory exceptions applied, the officers could nonetheless conduct a forced specimen draw by obtaining a warrant. Unlike the majority, I do not believe that they could properly do so. ¶45 As an initial matter, I disagree with the People’s suggestion that we cannot apply the plain and unambiguous language of section 42-4-1301.1(3) because that language is allegedly too broad and not limited to the scenario in which a driver is suspected of committing DUI, DUI per se, DWAI, or UDD. Section 42-4-1301.1(3) begins, “Any person who is required to take and to complete, and to cooperate in the completing of, any test or tests . . . .” Id. The tests to which that sentence refers are obviously the tests set forth earlier in section 42-4-1301.1, and particularly in section 42-4-1301.1(2).