Colorado v. Raider
[…] (Emphasis added.) warrantless searches. In other words, the motor vehicle code only governs Searches conducted pursuant to search warrants are addressed in the Code of Criminal Procedure. Section 16-3-301(2)(e) authorizes a warrant to be issued to obtain “material evidence in a subsequent criminal prosecution.” And section 16-3-304(3)(b) provides that “every search warrant authorizes the officer executing the same” to “use and employ such force as is reasonably necessary in the performance of the duties commanded by the warrant.” (Emphasis added.) ¶22 Therefore, the Expressed Consent Statute’s silence does not reveal ambiguity. Instead, it simply reflects the limited scope of the statute, which by its terms applies to drivers who have impliedly consented (and then in some cases refused to cooperate).