Colorado v. Raider
[…] Raider, ¶ 17, 490 P.3d at 1083 (citing Riley, 104 P.3d at 221 (“The presence of one exception is generally construed as excluding other exceptions.”)). ¶19 To begin our analysis, we consider the statute as a whole to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts. See Garrigan, 243 P.3d at 235. Recall that the Expressed Consent Statute provides that a person who drives in Colorado “shall be deemed to have expressed [their] consent to the provisions of this section,” § 42-4-1301.1(1), and it further provides that drivers suspected of 9 DUI-related offenses are “required to take and complete, and to cooperate in the taking and completing of, any test or tests of [their] breath or blood . . . when so requested and directed by a law enforcement officer,” § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I). Subsection (3), the prohibition against forced specimen collection, refers back to the same category of people: “Any person who is required to take and to complete, and to cooperate in the completing of, any test or tests shall cooperate with the person authorized to obtain specimens . . . .” § 42-4-1301.1(3).