Colorado v. Raider
[…] See, e.g., § 16-3-303.8(2), (3)(a), C.R.S. (2021) (providing, in a statute governing the blood testing of assault 10 suspects to check for communicable diseases, one subsection allowing law enforcement officers to ask a suspect to voluntarily consent to testing and another subsection allowing officers to seek, and a court to enter, an order requiring testing under certain circumstances if the suspect refuses to consent). ¶54 Indeed, many other state legislatures have included warrant exceptions in their own expressed or implied consent statutes. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-1321(D)(1) (2021) (“If a person under arrest refuses to submit to the test designated by the law enforcement agency . . . [t]he test shall not be given, except as provided [by statute] or pursuant to a search warrant.”); Wash. Rev. Code. Ann. § 46.20.308(4) (West 2021) (“Nothing in [the statute] precludes a law enforcement officer from obtaining a person’s blood to test for alcohol, cannabis, or any drug, pursuant to a search warrant . . . .”); Wyo. Stat.