Danks v. Colorado Public Utilities Commission
[…] The court deemed this result compelled by the plain language of section 40-6-108(1)(a), C.R.S. (2021), which provides, in pertinent part: Complaint may be made . . . by any . . . person . . . by petition or complaint in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility, including any rule, regulation, or charge heretofore established or fixed by or for any public utility, in violation, or claimed to be in violation, of any provision of law or of any order or rule of the commission. (Emphases added.) 10 ¶24 The court then proceeded to consider the question of the PUC’s jurisdiction over Danks’s amended complaint.