Danks v. Colorado Public Utilities Commission
[…] II. Analysis ¶26 We begin by addressing our jurisdiction over this appeal. We then set forth the law guiding our review, including the applicable standard of review and the statutes governing the PUC’s jurisdiction over matters involving public utilities. We end by applying these statutory standards to the facts before us, and we conclude that the PUC regularly pursued its authority, its decision was just and reasonable, and its conclusions were in accordance with the evidence. 11 A. Jurisdiction ¶27 Section 40-6-115(5), C.R.S. (2021), provides that this court may review “any final judgment of the district court on review, affirming, setting aside, or modifying any decision of the commission, in the same manner and with the same effect as appellate review of judgments of the district court in other civil actions.” ¶28 Given that a final judgment is a necessary predicate to this court’s jurisdiction and that the PUC’s decision below purported to have dismissed some of Danks’s allegations without prejudice, we issued an order requesting that all parties address the following question at oral argument: In