Danks v. Colorado Public Utilities Commission
[…] The district court then affirmed these determinations. ¶33 With that understanding of the substance of what occurred below, we have little trouble concluding that the district court’s ruling constituted a final judgment and that we have jurisdiction under section 40-6-115(5). ¶34 Accordingly, we will proceed to the substantive issues now before us. B. Standard of Review ¶35 Section 40-6-115(3) provides: Upon review, the district court shall enter judgment either affirming, setting aside, or modifying the decision of the commission. So far as necessary to the decision and where presented, the district court shall decide all relevant questions of law and interpret all relevant constitutional and statutory provisions. The review shall not extend further than to determine whether the commission has regularly pursued its authority, including a determination of whether the decision under review violates any right of the petitioner under the constitution of the United States or of the state of Colorado, and 14 whether the decision of the commission is just and reasonable and whether its conclusions are in accordance with the evidence. ¶36 We apply the same standard of review to PUC decisions as does the district court. Pub. Serv. Co. v. Trigen-Nations Energy Co., 982 P.2d 316, 322 (Colo. 1999); Colo. Off. of Consumer Couns. v. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 786 P.2d 1086, 1091 (Colo. 1990). Thus, although we give deference to the PUC’s interpretations of applicable public utilities laws and regulations, the PUC’s interpretations of law do not control our legal conclusions because courts must decide questions of law. Trigen-Nations, 982 P.2d at 322; Powell v. Colo. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 956 P.2d 608, 613 (Colo. 1998). ¶37 Moreover, in ruling on a motion to dismiss, when not inconsistent with Title 40 or the PUC’s regulations, the PUC “may seek guidance from or may employ the Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure.” Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 4 Colo. Code Regs. 723-1:1001 (2022). C. Applicable Law ¶38 Article XXV of the Colorado Constitution authorizes the PUC “to regulate the facilities, service and rates and charges therefor” of public utilities in Colorado.