Danks v. Colorado Public Utilities Commission
[…] Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 4 Colo. Code Regs. 723-1:1001 (2022). C. Applicable Law ¶38 Article XXV of the Colorado Constitution authorizes the PUC “to regulate the facilities, service and rates and charges therefor” of public utilities in Colorado. The General Assembly has further granted the PUC broad authority “to do all things, whether specifically designated in articles 1 to 7 of [Title 40] or in addition thereto, which are necessary or convenient in the exercise of such power.” § 40-3-102, C.R.S. (2021). Accordingly, the PUC’s jurisdiction extends only to public utilities. See Colo. Const. art. XXV. 15 ¶39 Section 40-1-103(1)(a)(I) defines a “public utility” to include “every common carrier, pipeline corporation, gas corporation, electrical corporation, telephone corporation, water corporation, person, or municipality operating for the purpose of supplying the public for domestic, mechanical, or public uses.” ¶40 As pertinent here, a public utility may not begin construction of a new facility, plant, system, or any extension thereof without first obtaining from the PUC a CPCN verifying “that the present or future public convenience and necessity require, or will require, the construction or