Colorado v. Rau
[…] In our view, however, these statutes offer no lifeline to the People. ¶30 Under section 18-4-502, C.R.S. (2021), a person commits first degree criminal trespass, a class 5 felony, “if such person knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in a dwelling of another.” (Emphasis added.) But under section 18-4-503(1)(b), C.R.S. (2021), a person commits second degree criminal trespass, a class 3 misdemeanor, if such person “[k]nowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in or upon the common areas of a hotel, motel, condominium, or apartment 19 building.” (Emphasis added.)