Colorado v. Rau
[…] Inasmuch as our court has never interpreted the term “dwelling” in the force-against-intruders statute, we do not find such legislative inaction instructive. See Jones, ¶ 65, 464 P.3d at 747. Drawing inferences from legislative silence in the circumstances before us is fraught with peril because it invites us to speculate. ¶29 The People nevertheless insist that two of the trespass statutes reflect the legislature’s intent to exclude the common areas of apartment buildings from the definition of “dwelling.” In our view, however, these statutes offer no lifeline to the People. ¶30 Under section 18-4-502, C.R.S. (2021), a person commits first degree criminal trespass, a class 5 felony, “if such person knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in a dwelling of another.” (Emphasis added.) But under section 18-4-503(1)(b), C.R.S. (2021), a person commits second degree criminal trespass, a class 3 misdemeanor, if such person “[k]nowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in or upon the common areas of a hotel, motel, condominium, or apartment 19 building.”