Colorado v. Rau
[…] H:15 (2021). Only the first of these conditions is before us today. The question we confront is whether Rau was in a dwelling when he shot D.R. Although the force-against-intruders statute doesn’t contain a mens rea, “the ‘knowingly’ mens rea is required to carry out the principles of self-defense.” McNeese, 892 P.2d at 309. After all, the statute “is not a license to commit homicide.” Id. 6 14 ¶22 Section 18-1-901 defines certain terms used in Title 18. One of those terms is “dwelling,” which is a “building . . . used, intended to be used, or usually used by a person for habitation.”7 § 18-1-901(3)(g). Importantly, the General Assembly has instructed us to apply this definition “wherever the same term is used in the same sense” in Title 18 “unless the definition is specifically limited or the context indicates that it is inapplicable.” § 18-1-901(1). Although we have not had occasion to determine what constitutes a “dwelling” in the force-against-intruders statute, we are not in uncharted waters.8 Before proceeding, we retrace our jurisprudence on the meaning of “dwelling.”