Colorado v. Rau
[…] And Colorado wasn’t the first state to adopt such a statute—in fact, California had enacted a more permissive version of it (“Home Protection Bill of Rights”) the previous year (in 1984). See Wilbanks, supra, at 30. 1 2 ¶2 But the nickname is a misnomer. Though wide-ranging, the statute’s safe harbor in no way permits an occupant of a dwelling to, à la Dirty Harry, egg on intruders to do something so as to have an excuse to shoot them. Thus, while the catchy nickname has stuck around, our preference is to refer to the statute by its citation or as the “force-against-intruders” statute. ¶3 Section 18-1-704.5 recognizes that “the citizens of Colorado have a right to expect absolute safety within their own homes.” § 18-1-704.5(1). As pertinent here, it provides immunity from criminal prosecution for the use of physical force (including deadly physical force) against an intruder when certain specified conditions are met. See § 18-1-704.5(2)–(3); People v. McNeese, 892 P.2d 304, 309 (Colo. 1995).