Colorado v. Vidauri
[…] Harrison, ¶ 18, 465 P.3d at 20. If, however, the statute is ambiguous or silent on an issue, we may consider other interpretive aids to determine legislative intent. People v. Jones, 2020 CO 45, ¶ 55, 464 P.3d 735, 746. 7 B. Elements of Theft ¶12 In relevant part, the theft statute states as follows: “A person commits theft when he or she knowingly obtains . . . anything of value of another . . . by . . . deception . . . and . . . [i]ntends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value.” § 18-4-401(1)(a), C.R.S. (2020). Property or a thing of value “is that of ‘another’ if anyone other than the defendant has a possessory or proprietary interest therein.” §§ 18-4-101(3), -401(1.5), C.R.S. (2020). ¶13 To prove the element of deception, the prosecution must prove that the defendant made a misrepresentation, which is “a false representation of a past or present fact,” and that “the victim parted with something of value in reliance upon [the