Colorado v. Vidauri
[…] See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. 10 Ann. § 46-215(A)(2) (2020) (“A person commits welfare fraud if the person knowingly obtains by means of a false statement or representation, . . . [a]ssistance or service greater than that to which the person is entitled.”) (emphasis added); Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 10980(a) (2020) (making a false statement or representation to obtain aid “knowing he or she is not entitled thereto” or “receiv[ing] a larger amount than that to which he or she is legally entitled” constitutes welfare fraud); Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.60(1)(b) (2020) (an individual commits welfare fraud “by means of willful false statement or representation” if he or she “obtains . . . a larger amount of assistance or relief than that to which the person is justly entitled”); Minn.