Colorado v. Vidauri
[…] The answer is it cannot be. This case illustrates the dangers of the sweeping assumptions built into the majority’s iteration of the total amount approach. ¶61 Finally, given the potential consequences of today’s decision, I urge the legislature to adopt a statute more tailored to this context; that is, a provision that specifically addresses theft of public benefits and fairly balances the prosecution’s burden with the rights of recipients of public assistance. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. 10 Ann. § 46-215(A)(2) (2020) (“A person commits welfare fraud if the person knowingly obtains by means of a false statement or representation, . . . [a]ssistance or service greater than that to which the person is entitled.”) (emphasis added); Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 10980(a) (2020) (making a false statement or representation to obtain aid “knowing he or she is not entitled thereto” or “receiv[ing] a larger amount than that to which he or she is legally entitled” constitutes welfare fraud); Mich. Comp.