Colorado v. Vidauri
[…] Welf. & Inst. Code § 10980(a) (2020) (making a false statement or representation to obtain aid “knowing he or she is not entitled thereto” or “receiv[ing] a larger amount than that to which he or she is legally entitled” constitutes welfare fraud); Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.60(1)(b) (2020) (an individual commits welfare fraud “by means of willful false statement or representation” if he or she “obtains . . . a larger amount of assistance or relief than that to which the person is justly entitled”); Minn. Stat. § 256.98, subdiv. 1(1) (2020) (theft is obtaining benefits “to which the person is not entitled or assistance greater than that to which the person is entitled”) (emphasis added); Va.