Carrera v. Colorado
[…] Id. But if the statutory language is ambiguous, we may consider other tools of statutory construction, including the statutory 9 history, see Colo. Oil & Gas Conservation Comm’n v. Martinez, 2019 CO 3, ¶ 30, 433 P.3d 22, 29, as well as the ends to be achieved by the statute and the consequences of any given construction, McCoy, ¶ 38, 442 P.3d at 389. A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible to multiple reasonable interpretations. Id. B. Section 18-1.3-102(1) and the Parties’ Disparate Interpretations ¶19 Section 18-1.3-102(1) provides in pertinent part: In any case in which the defendant has entered a plea of guilty, the court accepting the plea has the power, with the written consent of the defendant and his or her attorney of record and the district attorney, to continue the case for a period not to exceed four years from the date of entry of a plea to a felony . . . for the purpose of entering judgment and sentence upon such plea of guilty; except that such period may be extended for an additional time up to one hundred eighty days if the failure to pay restitution is the sole condition of supervision which has not been fulfilled . . . . (Emphases added.) ¶20 Carrera reads the phrase “a period not to exceed four years” to restrict the trial court to a single continuance of the case for purposes of entering the judgment and sentence—that is, the continuance that establishes the original period of the deferred judgment.