Sharrow v. Colorado
[…] We decline to adopt the Bearden rule with respect to a defendant’s failure to comply with payment-related conditions of probation given that Colorado law already addresses a defendant’s indigency in that context. See, e.g., § 18-1.3-702(2)(b), C.R.S. (2018) (When a trial court “imposes a sentence, enters a judgment, or issues an order” requiring the defendant “to pay any monetary amount,” the court must advise the defendant that if he “lacks the present ability to pay the monetary amount due without undue hardship” to him or his dependents, “the court shall not jail the defendant for failure to pay”); Crim. P. 32(c)(3)(I) (same).